Home · Latest · Trends  /  general
0

Linux check if SFP plugged into fiber network card

rated 0 times [  0] [ 0]  / comments: 0 / hits: 262  / 10 months ago, wed, mar 8, 2017, 14:41:40
If dealing with someone at the datacenter, you can use this tool to see if they have plugged the SFP into the correct nic.
# Not plugged in:
ethtool -m eth0
Cannot get module EEPROM information: Invalid argument

# Plugged in:
ethtool -m eth0
    Identifier          : 0x03 (SFP)
    Extended identifier : 0x04 (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)
    Connector           : 0x07 (LC)
    Transceiver codes   : 0x10 0x00 0x000x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
                        :  => 10G Ethernet: 10G Base-SR
    Encoding            : 0x06 (64B/66B)
    BR, Nominal         : 10300MBd
    Rate identifier     : 0x00 (unspecified)
    Length (SMF,km)     : 0km
    Length (SMF)        : 0m
    Length (50um)       : 80m
    Length (62.5um)     : 20m
    Length (Copper)     : 0m
    Length (OM3)        : 300m
    Laser wavelength    : 850nm
    Vendor name         : FLEXOPTIX
    Vendor OUI          : 10:00:00
    Vendor PN           : P.8596.02
    Vendor rev          : A
More From » general
 

Comments

There are no comments for this Snippet yet
Only authorized users can post. Please sign in first, or register a free account
 
Share
Sponsor
Posted
rob

rob

Member since Feb 22, 2017
Total Code Snippets: 98
Total Comments: 1
Location: n/a
Following
User not following anyone yet.
rob snippets
10 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
10 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
10 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
10 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
10 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
10 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
10 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
10 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017