Home · Latest · Trends  /  general
0

Linux check if SFP plugged into fiber network card

rated 0 times [  0] [ 0]  / comments: 0 / hits: 119  / 2 months ago, wed, mar 8, 2017, 14:41:40
If dealing with someone at the datacenter, you can use this tool to see if they have plugged the SFP into the correct nic.
# Not plugged in:
ethtool -m eth0
Cannot get module EEPROM information: Invalid argument

# Plugged in:
ethtool -m eth0
    Identifier          : 0x03 (SFP)
    Extended identifier : 0x04 (GBIC/SFP defined by 2-wire interface ID)
    Connector           : 0x07 (LC)
    Transceiver codes   : 0x10 0x00 0x000x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
                        :  => 10G Ethernet: 10G Base-SR
    Encoding            : 0x06 (64B/66B)
    BR, Nominal         : 10300MBd
    Rate identifier     : 0x00 (unspecified)
    Length (SMF,km)     : 0km
    Length (SMF)        : 0m
    Length (50um)       : 80m
    Length (62.5um)     : 20m
    Length (Copper)     : 0m
    Length (OM3)        : 300m
    Laser wavelength    : 850nm
    Vendor name         : FLEXOPTIX
    Vendor OUI          : 10:00:00
    Vendor PN           : P.8596.02
    Vendor rev          : A
More From » general
 

Comments

There are no comments for this Snippet yet
Only authorized users can post. Please sign in first, or register a free account
 
Share
Sponsor
Posted
rob

rob

Member since Feb 22, 2017
Total Code Snippets: 90
Total Comments: 1
Location: n/a
Following
User not following anyone yet.
rob snippets
2 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
2 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
2 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
2 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
2 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
2 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
2 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017
2 months ago, wed, feb 22, 2017